Shavkat Mirziyoyev gets acquainted with the activities of a modern cluster of building materials
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of Euro Global Invest LLC in Yuqorichirchiq district.
Large-scale construction activities have been launched in the country. Therefore, there is a high demand for new reinforced concrete materials.
The company, which began operating in December last year, specializes in the production of prefabricated large-size reinforced concrete panels. The total cost of the project is 40 million euros. Modern lines from Italy, Germany and Austria are installed on a 7-hectare production site.
The company’s products comply with international standards and have high seismic resistance. The cost of houses using these building materials will be 30 percent cheaper. Products can be made in different colors.
The cluster enterprise is capable of producing 500 thousand cubic meters of reinforced concrete products, crushing 1 million tons of stones and producing the same amount of asphalt. It also produces interior and exterior doors, window frames, and furniture.
The Head of the state emphasized the need for further reducing the cost of housing and attracting more young people by creating a full cycle of production of building materials.
Currently, 850 people work here. By the end of the year, it is planned to increase the number of jobs to 1.5 thousand.
A presentation of investment projects that will be implemented in Tashkent region in 2021-2022 was also held.