American Resource Center has been opened at the University
Today, November 24, 2021 we celebrated the opening ceremony of the American Resource Center, which is a donation by US Embassy in Uzbekistan for Karakalpak State University. Rector of Karakalpak State University, Professor Akhmed Reymov, and Director of the American Council for International Education in Uzbekistan, Mr. William O’Roark, agreed to continue bilateral cooperation.
The professors and students of the Theory and Practice of Translation Department of the Faculty of Foreign Languages attended the meeting. The American Resource Center gives a big opportunity for students to broaden their knowledge and horizons in a real English atmosphere.
Students of the Faculty of Foreign Languages express their deep gratitude and appreciation to the Administration of the University and founders of the center.