President of Uzbekistan receives the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
On August 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mahmood Qureshi.
The President noted with satisfaction the dynamic development of Uzbekistan – Pakistan multifaceted cooperation. The high-level talks held in Tashkent city in July this year marked the beginning of a new stage of cooperation based on the principles of strategic partnership.
Foreign Minister Mahmood Qureshi conveyed greetings and best wishes of Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan, and expressed sincere gratitude for the active efforts of the President of Uzbekistan to ensure stability and prosperity in the region.
Issues of practical implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level were considered at the meeting.
The main attention was paid to the development of the situation in Afghanistan. The importance of continuing close interdepartmental contacts and exchanges on aspects of ensuring regional security was emphasized.
The commitment to further joint promotion of Termez – Mazar-i-Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar railway construction project was also confirmed.