The President of the European Council Addresses a Letter to the President of Uzbekistan
His Excellency President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev
I would like to convey my personal greetings and appreciation for the excellent cooperation between the European Union and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
I am pleased to note that despite challenges your country and your region are facing, notably due to the COVID-19 crisis and its consequences, the reform process in Uzbekistan continues to create opportunities for further developing our ties based on shared values. We welcome your focus on strengthening the rule of law, respect for human rights and basic freedoms as key elements of resilience and prosperity.
Let me reconfirm that the EU is strongly committed to continuing its close dialogue with the Republic of Uzbekistan. We are interested in finalising in the coming period the negotiation processes on the new Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement, which will provide a strong basis for advancing our relations. We naturally also stand ready to continue our partnership within the next programming cycle of the EU's new financial instrument for 2021-2027. Our joint efforts can support your country's green recovery and transition to green economy. I have noted with particular interest your initiatives to address challenges caused by the climate change, including in the area of the Aral Sea.
On a regional note, I would also like to express my appreciation for your initiatives and leadership in strengthening regional cooperation during the times of crisis. The EU strongly welcomes Uzbekistan's efforts in promoting cooperation, security and stability within the wider Central Asia, including Afghanistan. The EU Strategy on Central Asia is a solid framework for fostering regional cooperation.
I have asked the EU Special Representative for Central Asia, Ambassador Peter Burian, to discuss with your Government during his upcoming visit to Uzbekistan opportunities for advancing our regional and bilateral cooperation in key areas.
I look forward to our future contact, which will undoubtedly provide opportunities to discuss proposals for further strengthening our cooperation.